More than 100 UAHN Physicians among 'Best Doctors in America'

More than 100 Tucson physicians with the University of Arizona Health Network are ranked among the 2014 Best Doctors in America and are featured in Tucson Lifestyle magazine’s July issue on Best Doctors in Tucson.

More than 100 Tucson physicians with the University of Arizona Health Network are ranked among the 2014 Best Doctors in America and are featured in Tucson Lifestyle magazine’s July issue on Best Doctors in Tucson.

The prestigious national list, compiled for more than 20 years by Best Doctors Inc., includes about 45,000 U.S. physicians in more than 40 specialties and 400 subspecialties of medicine. They represent the top 5 percent of physicians in the country.

The list is based on a biennial survey of tens of thousands of leading physicians who were asked whom they would go to for treatment in their own specialty. For more information, visit www.bestdoctors.com.

The 2014 list includes more than 400 Tucson physicians, of whom about 100 are part of the UA Health Network:

Allergy and Immunology
Randy J. Horwitz

Anesthesiology
Steven J. Barker
R. Dennis Bastron
C. Mark Bazzell
Brenda A. Gentz
Stuart Roy Hameroff
Wayne K. Jacobsen
Peter R. Lichtenthal
Robert G. (Butch) Loeb
Wallace M. Nogami
Craig M. Palmer
David S. Sheinbein

Cardiovascular Disease
Joseph S. Alpert
Eric A. Brody
Paul E. Fenster
Mark J. Friedman
Steven Goldman
Julia H. Indik
Elizabeth B. Juneman
Karl B. Kern
Peter Ott
Hoang M. Thai
Sergio G. Thal

Clinical Pharmacology
John W. Bloom

Dermatology
Clara N. Curiel
Duane C. Whitaker

Emergency Medicine
Daniel L. Beskind
Albert B. Fiorello
Samuel Keim
Harvey W. Meislin
John C. Sakles
Arthur B. Sanders
Frank G. Walter

Family Medicine
Colleen Cagno
Peter Catinella
Paul R. Gordon
Randa M. Kutob
Cynthia C. Johnston
Patricia Lebensohn
Lawrence M. Moher
Myra L. Muramoto
Victoria E. Murrain
Tejal M. Parikh

Gastroenterology
John Thomas Cunningham

Geriatric Medicine
Mindy J. Fain

Hepatology
Thomas D. Boyer

Infectious Disease
Neil M. Ampel
Stephen A. Klotz

Integrative Medicine
Victoria Hope Maizes

Internal Medicine
Carlos J. Borras
Paul Gee
David A. Gortner
Kathleen Kendle
Dawn P. Lemcke
Kevin Moynahan
Anthony M. Stazzone
Jennifer L. Suriano

Medical Oncology and Hematology
Frederick R. Ahmann
David S. Alberts
Lee D. Cranmer
Evan M. Hersh
Robert B. Livingston
Ana Maria Lopez
Thomas P. Miller
Alison T. Stopeck

Neurological Surgery
Allan J. Hamilton
G. Michael Lemole, Jr.

Neurology
Geoffrey L. Ahern
Harvey W. Buchsbaum
Bruce M. Coull
David M. Labiner
Steven Z. Rapcsak

Obstetrics and Gynecology
Setsuko Chambers
Lynn Marie Coppola
Kenneth D. Hatch
James E. Maciulla
Thomas F. Purdon
Kathryn L. Reed

Ophthalmology
John Byron Christoforidis
Cameron G. Javid

Orthopaedic Surgery
John T. Ruth

Otolaryngology
Alexander Chiu
Abraham Jacob

Pathology
Anil Prasad
Richard E. Sobonya

Pediatric Developmental
and Behavioral Problems

Sydney Rice

Pediatric Cardiology
Brent J. Barber
Stanley J. Goldberg
Scott E. Klewer
Daniela Lax
Ricardo Samson

Pediatric Cardiothoracic Surgery
Michael F. Teodori

Pediatric Critical Care
Marc D. Berg
Hillary A. Franke
Robyn Meyer
Andreas A. Theodorou
Katri Typpo

Pediatric Neonatology
Alan D. Bedrick

Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Dale P. Woolridge

Pediatric Endocrinology
Mark D. Wheeler

Pediatric Gastroenterology
Fayez K. Ghishan
H. Hesham A-Kader Hassan

Pediatric Infectious Disease
Sean P. Elliott
Ziad M. Shehab

Pediatric Oncology and Hemotology
Andrew Yeager

Pediatric Ophthalmology
Joseph M. Miller

Pediatric Pulmonology,
Allergy and Immunology

Mark A. Brown
Cori L. Daines
Michael O. Daines
Roni Grad
Fernando D. Martinez
Stephen J. Metz
Wayne J. Morgan

Pediatric Specialist /
Adolescent and Young

Adult Medicine
Richard A. Wahl

Pediatric Surgery
Catherine Marie Cosentino

Pediatrics
Andrew W. Arthur
Tracy M. Baser-Decker
Kathryn A. Bowen
Conrad Clemens
Karen M. Davenport
Keith R. Dveirin
Martha L. Eicher
Steven Paul Goldberg
Jennifer B. Moher
Amy J. Montgomery
Eve Shapiro
Philip J. Starceski
Maria S. Theodorou

Plastic Surgery
Jerold J. Olson

Psychiatry
Mark D. Gilbert
Steven T. Herron
Marianne N. Klugheit
Richard D. Lane
John Misiaszek
Francisco A. Moreno
Bernard Martin Morenz
Timothy I. Mueller
Kathy W. Smith
Karen Weihs

Pulmonary and Critical
Care Medicine

John W. Bloom
Philip S. Eichling
Kenneth S. Knox
Steven R. Knoper
Laura Meinke
Charles W. Otto
Linda S. Snyder
Michael R. Waldrum

Pulmonary Medicine
Franz Rischard

Radiation Oncology
Shona T. Dougherty
Baldassarre D. Stea

Radiology
Raymond F. Carmody
Theron W. Ovitt

Rheumatology
Eric P. Gall
Jeffrey R. Lisse
Margaret M. Miller

Surgical Oncology
Leigh A. Neumayer

Thoracic Surgery
Scott Lick

Urology
Christian Twiss

Vascular Surgery
Joseph L. Mills